Privacy Policy

General

This policy covers Condé Nast College. Condé Nast College is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information Condé Nast College collects and the purposes for which it uses this information. This policy may change from time to time so please check back here periodically. In reviewing this privacy policy, please read our terms and conditions. If you wish to contact Condé Nast College concerning any matter relating to your personal information then please also contact datacontroller@condenast.co.uk.
 

Disclosures

Condé Nast College may disclose your information, under strict terms of confidentiality and restriction of use, to partners of Condé Nast College who supply services on behalf of Condé Nast College and who need to process personal data in the provision of such services. When you use "Condé Nast College" you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to Condé Nast College's partners. Condé Nast College will not disclose any of your personal information to any other third parties without your express consent. However, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to legal authorities.

Information Collected

Identifiable information - Your information is collected when you register or fill in a form on a Condé Nast College website, or you send an email to Condé Nast College. The information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information. You may inform Condé Nast College at any time if you wish Condé Nast to cease using your personal information.
 

Use of personal information

Condé Nast College processes personal information for the purpose of managing and monitoring the student recruitment process. Condé Nast College may from time to time use your contact information to tell you about news or events provided by Condé Nast College or one of the Condé Nast brands. You may opt-out of receiving such mailings, either when you register with Condé Nast College or at any time afterwards. Condé Nast College may also contact you with important information about your registration details even if you have opted-out of receiving promotional emails.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information that are sent to and are stored on your computer. They are used to identify you when you visit the site, and to make your use of the site more convenient for you. Cookies are used to remember usernames, passwords and preferences and to deliver a faster and more personalised service.
 

International Transfers

Due to the international nature of the Internet, the collecting and processing of your personal information in accordance with Condé Nast College's privacy policy will often involve transferring the data between countries in which Condé Nast College, other companies in the Condé Nast of companies and strategic partners are located. 

Condé Nast College shall take steps to ensure that any transfer of data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law, shall be made subject to contractual arrangements which will require that your data be processed to at least a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Security

This Website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under Condé Nast College's control. However no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst Condé Nast College strives to protect your personal information, Condé Nast College cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once Condé Nast College receives the transmission, Condé Nast College makes best efforts to ensure the security on the system.

Children and Parents

Condé Nast College's website is not intended for use by children, especially those under age 12. Minors between the ages of 12 and 15 must get the permission of their parent(s) or legal guardian(s) before interacting with this site. If you're worried about your children's activities or their privacy on our site, we encourage you to e-mail our Privacy Policy Coordinator at datacontroller@condenast.co.uk. If you have other concerns or questions about any aspect of this policy, you may also e-mail our Privacy Policy Coordinator. We welcome your feedback. You can also send us regular mail at the following address:


Privacy Policy Coordinator
Condé Nast College
16-17 Greek Street
London
W1D 4DR